Performers: 1990 to 1999

1990

  • Allman Brothers
  • Anita Baker
  • B-52's
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Crosby, Stills, & Nash
  • Garrison Keillor
  • James Taylor
  • Jimmy Buffett
  • Kenny G / Michael Bolton
  • Little Feat
  • Metropolitan Male Ensemble
  • Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Rickie Lee Jones
  • Richard Marx
  • Sinead O'Connor
  • Steve Miller Band
  • Stevie Ray Vaughan / Joe Cocker
  • Tears For Fears
  • The Moody Blues
  • Tracey Chapman
  • UB40

1991

  • Allman Brothers
  • Bob Weir & Rob Wasserman
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Bugs Bunny on Broadway
  • Doobie Brothers
  • Elvis Costello
  • Freddy Jackson
  • Gospel Show
  • Huey Lewis And The News
  • Indigo Girls
  • Jazz Explosion
  • Jimmy Buffett
  • Manheim Steamroller
  • Michael Bolton
  • Music of Andrew Lloyd Weber - Michael Crawford
  • Nelson
  • Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Styx
  • The Moody Blues
  • The Steve Miller Band
  • White Oak Dance Project
  • Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers

1992

  • Allman Brothers / Tom Cochrane
  • Blues Fest - B.B. King / Buddy Guy / Dr. John/ The Fabulous Thunderbirds
  • Blues Notes / Stylistics
  • Bob Weir & Rob Wasserman / Bruce Cockburn / Michelle Cockburn
  • Caring in Concert - Burt Bacharach, Elayne Boosler, Roberta Flack, & Dionne Warwick
  • Crosby, Stills, & Nash
  • Dolly Parton / Mike Reid
  • Emerson / Lake, & Palmer / Bonham
  • En Vogue / Arrested Development
  • Gerald Levert
  • Harry Connick, Jr.
  • Indigo Girls
  • James Taylor
  • Jimmy Buffett / Evangeline
  • Joe Cocker / Neville Brothers
  • Lavert
  • Lynyrd Skynrd / Delbert McClinton
  • Morrissey
  • Natalie Cole / Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
  • Parliament Funkadelic / Ohio Players
  • Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Philly Pops - Leonard Bernstein Tribute
  • Philly Pops - The Pops on Broadway
  • Santana / Phish
  • Sounds of Freedom - Aretha Franklin, Charles Dutoit, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Steve Miller / Curtis Salgado and The Stilettos
  • WIOQ / Monster Rock Concert
  • World Beat Tour '92
  • WXPN Benefit - Five Star Night
  • 10,000 Maniacs

1993

  • Al Jarreau / David Sanborn
  • Allman Brothers
  • Barry Manilow
  • Butthole Surfers / Stone Temple Pilots
  • Carole King
  • David Crosby & Graham Nash
  • Def Leppard
  • Duran Duran
  • Dwight Yokum
  • Jethro Tull / Procol Harum
  • John Prince
  • Kenny G / Peabo Bryson
  • Kinks
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Midnight Oil / Hot House Flowers / Ziggy Marley
  • Moody Blues
  • Pat Metheny
  • Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Phish
  • Sade
  • Spin Doctors
  • Steve Miller
  • Travis Tritt
  • UB-40
  • WIOQ / Monster 5
  • WXPN Benefit
  • Lawrence Foster, conductor; Stephen Kovacevich, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Lawrence Foster, conductor; Richard Woodhams, oboe; Anthony Gigliotti, clarinet; Nolan Miller, horn; Bernard Garfield, basson (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Lawrence Foster, conductor; Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Linda Hohenfeld, soprano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Itzhak Perlman, violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jard Van Nes, mezzo-soprano; Richard Margison, tenor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Yuri Temirkanov, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Mark Laycock, conductor; Victoria Anne Hurt, cello; Fernando Mancillas, tenor; Positively to the Point Dancers (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Artur Pizarro, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Yuri Temirkanov, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Libor Pesek, conductor; Andre Watts, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Libor Pesek, conductor; Olli Mustonen, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Libor Pesek, conductor; Sarah Chang, violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Horacio Gutierrez, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Erich Kunzel, conductor; Doc Severinsen, trumpet (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Louis Lortie, piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Mark Laycock, conductor; Angelia Sumi Cho, violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Ion Marin, conductor; Yuri Bashmet, viola (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, conductor; Chantal Juillet, violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

1994

  • Allman Brothers - H.O.R.D.E. / Cycomotogoat / Pride & Glory / God Street Wine / The Authority / Big Head Todd & The Monsters / Screamin' Cheeta Wheelies / Blues Traveler / Rusted Root
  • Bonnie Raitt/Bruce Hornsby (2 performances)
  • Crosby, Stills, & Nash / Fleetwood Mac (2 Performances)
  • Elvis Costello / Crash Test Dummies
  • Harry Connick, Jr. / LeRoy Jones Quintet
  • Indigo Girls / Kristen Hall
  • Jackson Browne / John Hiatt
  • James Brown
  • James Taylor
  • John Mellencamp / Texas
  • Melissa Etheridge / Billy Pilgrim
  • Metallica
  • Moody Blues (2 performances)
  • Phish
  • Roger Daltrey
  • Salt-N-Pepa / R. Kelly
  • Santana / Buddy Guy
  • Sawyer Brown / Aaron Tippen
  • Spin Doctors / Gin Blossoms / Cracker / Vinx
  • Steve Miller
  • Stevie Nicks / Retis Arbrutis
  • Stone Temple Pilots / Meat Puppets / Jawbox
  • Traffic / Subdudes

1995

  • Barry White / Gerald Levert / Chante Moore
  • Bonnie Raitt / Charles & Ruth Brown
  • Carly Simon / Hall & Oates
  • Comedy: Teddy Carpenter, Simply Marvelous, Tracy Morgan, Jemmerio is Jemmerio & Brother Man
  • Congressional Medal of Honor
  • Dave Mathews / Dion Farris
  • Duran Duran / General Public / Cuafields / Chris Isaak
  • Earth, Wind & Fire / Rachel Ferrell & George Duke
  • Foreigner / Fire House
  • Graham Central Station / BT Express
  • H.O.R.D.E. Festival: Black Crowes / Blues Traveler / Ziggy Marley / Morphine / God Street Wine / Wilco / Mother Hips & Red Thunder
  • Hootie & The Blowfish / Dillon Fence
  • Jesus Christ Superstar
  • John Tesh
  • Live / Cheryl Wheeler / Buffalo Tom
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter / Mavericks
  • Pat Metheny / Take 6
  • Phish
  • Santana / Jeff Beck & Keb Mo
  • Sarah McLaughlin / Chieftains & Ron Sexsmith
  • Seal / Des'ree
  • Soul Asylum / Jayhawks / Matthew Sweet / Victoria Williams
  • Tim McGraw / Little Texas / Blackhawk
  • Yanni

1996

  • POA 6/14/96: “Potemkin” Film – Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Celine Dion / Soul Attorneys
  • Chieftains / Nanci Griffith
  • Donna Summer / Sarge
  • Elvis Costello / Ron Sexsmith
  • Isley Brothers / Rose Royce / Bobby Womack
  • Jackson Browne / Shawn Colvin
  • James Taylor (2 performances)
  • Joan Armatrading / Richard Thompson
  • King Crimson / Vernon Reid
  • Meatloaf

1997

  • Bob Dylan / Ani DiFranco
  • Indigo Girls (5/30/97)
  • Styx / Pat Benatar (7/6/97)
  • Supertramp (7/18/97)
  • POA 7/21/97: Tchaikovsky with Fireworks: Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
  • James Taylor (2 performances) (7/25 - 7/26)
  • Itzhak Perlman Goes Klezmer (7/29/97)
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter (8/2/97)
  • Sheryl Crow (8/16/97)

1998

  • Andre Raphel Smith
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Anthony Dean Griffey
  • B-52's
  • Benita Valente
  • Bernadette Peters
  • Betty Carter
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Buddy Guy / Jonny Lang
  • Charles Dutoit
  • Chee - Yun
  • Chen - Ye Yuan
  • Count Basie Orchestra
  • Culture Club / Human League / Howard Jones
  • Dan Fogelberg
  • Dar Williams
  • Dave Brubeck
  • David Alan Miller
  • Doc Severinsen
  • Emil De Cou
  • Grover Mitchell with Count Basie Orchestra
  • Helen Huang
  • Henriette Schellenberg
  • Hilary Hahn
  • Ivan Fischer
  • James DePreist
  • Janis Taylor
  • Kathy O'Connell
  • Keith Lockhart
  • Kyoko Takezawa
  • Leila Josefowicz
  • Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
  • Marin Alsop
  • Martha Argerich
  • Maximiano Valdes
  • Mendelsohn Club
  • Nancy Wilson
  • Navah Perlman
  • Nelson Freire
  • Orli Shaham
  • Pepe Romero
  • Peter Nero
  • Pinchas Zukerman
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Richard Thompson / Dar Williams / Bruce Coburn
  • Riverdance
  • Sinead O'Connor
  • Terrence Wilson
  • The Canadian Brass
  • The Chieftains / Sinead O'Connor
  • Thomas Dausgaard
  • Trout Fishing in America
  • Van Cliburn
  • Wynton Marsalis with Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

1999

  • Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin
  • Natalie Merchant
  • George Benson and Boney James
  • Seal
  • Charles Dutoit, Conductor; Emanuel Ex, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • James DePreist, Conductor; Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Marin Alsop, Conductor; Audra McDonald, Soprano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Ani DiFranco and Maceo Parker
  • Leslie B. Dunner, Conductor; Kishna Davis, Soprano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • James DePreist, Conductor; Fazil Say, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Bobby McFerrin, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Sarah Brightman
  • Zdenek Macal, Conductor; Jon Kimura Parker, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Itzhak Perlman, Conductor and Violin; Navah Perlman, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Zdenek Macal, Conductor; Pascal Roge, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Bad Company : Ten Years After
  • Roberto Abbado, Conductor; Joshua Bell, Violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Andre Raphel Smith, Conductor; Gregory DeTurck, Pianist (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Roberto Abbado, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor; Horacio Gutierrez, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit,Conductor; Peter Serkin, Piano (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Rosemary Clooney with Philly Pops
  • Charles Dutoit, Conductor; Leonidas Kavakos, Violin (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Whitney Houston
  • Charles Dutoit, Conductor. Frederica von Stade (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Charles Dutoit, Conductor; "Buzz" Aldrin, Narrator (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Battle of the Swing Bands with George Gee's Jump, Jive and Wailers, Bill Elliott Swing Orchestra, City Rhythm Orchestra
  • A Broadway Evening with Betty Buckley
  • Marvin Hamlisch with the Mann Festival Orchestra